Thursday, June 11, 2009






One visitor to this blog wrote in to ask me how to get hold of the Terung Susu Kambing plant as her mum was suffering from breast cancer and the fruit is one of the recommended traditional cures. However I have to say that it is rather difficult to get hold of the plant or the fruit. The plant that we have in the Herb Garden is not growing too well and has not borne fruit at all.
As an alternative, I suggested that she try to get hold of the Jarum Bintang Tujuh Plant or Cancer Plant as it is commonly found and very easy to grow. I remember one religious teacher who taught in my school was diagnosed with the disease and she went for homeopathy treatment. Besides following the diet recommended by her therapists, she also ate two of the leaves of this Cancer plant each day. The Ustazah recovered and she has since transferred to another school in another state.

Here is more information about this lifesaving plant:

Scientific name: Pereskia sacharosa/saecnarosa
Common names: Jarum Bintang Tujuh, Bintang Tujuh, Cancer Plant, Rose Cactus, Wax Rose, Bastard Rose, Mu Qi Lin 木麒麟, Chat Sim Chan
Family: cactaceae

How to grow:
From cuttings and seeds

Medicinal uses:
Besides being used to treat cancer, it is also said to be a traditional cure for high blood pressure, diabetes, dizziness and backaches. The plants have also been claimed to have anti-tumor, anti-rheumatic, anti-ulcer and anti-inflammatory properties.

How to use:
Just pluck two of the crunchy leaves from the plant, wash them and eat them.
Can be one of the ingredients in a salad or ulam.
You can make tea out of it to cure colon, nose and other types of cancer. Just put two leaves in a glass of water and let it brew. As simple as that.

References:
http://nswong.50webs.com/07040101.htm
http://juariahhjyunus.fotopages.com/?entry=1145207

1 comment:

Fooi Min Chin said...

Miss Cheah. I'm from Subang Jaya, Selangor. I'm interested in planting the veld vine. Can you please tell me where to find the plant. Thank you.