Thursday, August 6, 2009

FINGERROOT (TEMU KUNCI)



Click on the image to get a bigger picture.

I found the Fingerroot (in the above picture) when I was shopping at Tesco in Ipoh. I actually have this plant in the school Herb Garden (see second picture). Its Malay name is Temu Kunci or simply Kunci. Here is some information about this herb.

COMMON NAMES: Fingerroot, temu kunci, finger root, gazhutu, kachai, krachai, kasay, Chinese ginger, Thai ginger, suo shi, Chinese key, fingerwarr.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boesenbergia pandurata.

FAMILY: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family).
USAGE:
In traditional medicine in Southeast Asia, the rhizome is used for swelling, wounds and diarrhoea.Fingerroot contains a significant amount of several polyphenols as important constituents that show an antimutagenic effect (an agent that inhibits mutations).These antimutagenic phytochemicals may play an important role in the prevention of cancer.
The Malays use it for postnatal care for the nursing mother. It is supposed to help them regain their vigour and also helps with blood circulation. The fingerroot is also used as a spice for cooking.

SOURCES:

1 comment:

n69mus said...

i like dis herb too. :}