Tuesday, October 13, 2009


Common name: Durian kura-kura; kekura
Scientific name: Durio testudinarium
Description: Medium sized, very rare, wild durian of Borneo. The fruits are pale yellow to brown in color, flesh is yellow. The flavour is often described as being not as sweet as many of the other durians. Reputedly, the flesh is stinkier than the common durian and can take quite a bit of getting used to.
Propagation: By seeds.
Native Range: Native to Borneo.

No comments: