Wednesday, November 4, 2009


Common names: Red Button Ginger

Scientific name: Costus woodsonii

Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Plant information:
Red button ginger is a beautiful plant which has gently spiralled stems and grows to about a meter in height. The leaves are broadly elliptic, deep green, the bracts of the inflorescence are waxy red, and the flowers range from yellow to orange. This magnificent type of Ginger is very easy to grow and flower most of the year.

No comments: