Monday, December 21, 2009

BLUE WINGS (Torenia fournieri)

This flower grows easily in my mother's garden. She and I used to call it violets but now I know better. Here is some information about the Torenia fournieri.

Common names: Blue wings, Blue Wigs, Wishbone flower,
Scientific name: Torenia fournieri
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Genus: Torenia

No comments: