Sunday, December 6, 2009


When I was going for an evening walk, I spotted these lovely globes of red flowers growing outside the fence of a house in my neighbourhood. They looked a bit like the ixora but the flowers have a softer texture. Here is a bit of information I found about the flower.
Common name: Flaming beauty
Scientific name: Carphalea kirondron
Family: Rubiaceae

No comments: